2018

PARTICIPANTS: 

SCHEDULE:

MONDAY, August 20

SESSION 1: 10:00–11:30:

Paper: "What We Epistemically Owe To Each Other"
Author: Rima Basu
Commentator: Mike Ashfield
Commentator: Kathryn Pogin
Chair: Jonathan Ichikawa

SESSION 2: 1:30–3:00: 

Paper: “Coincidences and the Grain of Explanation”
Author: Harjit Bhogal
Commentator: Jennifer Wang
Commentator: Sharon Berry
Chair: Travis LaCroix

SESSION 3: 3:15–4:45

Paper: "History as a Science in Islamic Modernism"
Author: Sara Aronowitz
Commentator: Camil Golub
Commentator: Kris McDaniel
Chair: Jordan MacKenzie

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

TUESDAY, AUGUST 21

SESSION 4: 10:00–11:30

Paper: "Against Humean Compatibilism"
Author: Jonah Nagashima
Commentator: Peter Tan
Commentator: Nina Emery
Chair: Chelsea Rosenthal

SESSION 5: 1:30–3:00

Paper: "The Secular Problem of Evil: An Essay in Analytic Existentialism"
Author: Paul Prescott
Commentator: Leigh Vicens
Commentator: Cathy Mason
Chair: David Boylan

SESSION 6: 3:15–4:45

Paper: "A Tale of Two Injustices: Epistemic Injustice in Philosophical Discourse"
Author: Emmalon Davis
Commentator: Ishani Maitra
Commentator: Samia Hesni
Chair: Matthew Dougherty

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22

SESSION 7: 10:00–11:30

Paper: "Algorithmic Bias: On the Implicit Biases of Social Technology"
Author: Gabbrielle Johnson
Commentator: Sara Protasi
Commentator: Joy Shim
Chair: Daniel Fogal

SESSION 8: 1:30–3:00

Paper: "Dynamicity and the Metaphysics of Experience: A New Argument Against the B-Theory of Time"
Author: Joanna Lawson
Commentator: Brian Weatherson
Commentator: David Mark Kovacs
Chair: Gretchen Ellefson

SESSION 9: 3:15–4:45

Paper: "Spontaneous Freedom"
Author: Jonathan Gingerich
Commentator: Hallie Liberto
Commentator: Regina Rini
Chair: Thomas Donaldson

 

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

RECREATION DAY


2017

participants:

  • Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford)

  • Rebecca Mason (San Francisco)

  • Graham Moore (UBC)

  • Phyllis Pearson (UBC)

  • Kathryn Pogin (Northwestern and Yale Law)

  • Diana Raffman (Toronto)

  • Mike Raven (Victoria)

  • Samuel Reis-Dennis (Johns Hopkins—Berman Institute of Bioethics)

  • Joshua Schechter (Brown)

  • Daniel J. Singer (Penn)

  • Keshav Singh (UNC)

  • Eric Swanson (Michigan)

  • Ginger Schultheis (MIT)

  • Kurt Sylvan (Southampton)

  • Briana Toole (UT–Austin)

  • Jennifer Wang (Stanford/Simon Fraser)

  • Nathan Wildman (Glasgow)

  • Yuna Won (Cornell)

  • Audrey Yap (Victoria)

  • Fatema Amijee (UT–Austin)

  • Matt Bedke (UBC)

  • Brian Berkey (Penn–Wharton)

  • David Boylan (MIT)

  • Lindsay Brainard (Washington University)

  • Nathan Cockram (UBC)

  • Lindsay Crawford (Connecticut College)

  • Heather Demarest (Colorado)

  • Matt Duncan (Rhode Island College)

  • Tom Donaldson (Stanford)

  • Will Fleisher (Rutgers)

  • Daniel Greco (Yale)

  • Bruno Guindon (UBC)

  • Jasper Heaton (UBC)

  • Sukaina Hirji (Virginia Tech)

  • Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa (UBC)

  • Carrie Ichikawa Jenkins (UBC)

  • Zoë Johnson King (Michigan)

  • Lauren Leydon-Hardy (Northwestern)

  • Hallie Liberto (Connecticut)

  • Kathryn Lindeman (St Louis)

schedule:

MONDAY, JULY 31

SESSION 1: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: Will Fleisher, "Rational Endorsement"

  • Comments: Matt Duncan

  • Comments: Joshua Schechter

  • Chair: Lindsay Brainard

SESSION 2: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Zoe Johnson King, "We Can Have Our Buck and Pass It, Too"

  • Comments: Bruno Guindon

  • Comments: Matt Bedke

  • Chair: Carrie Jenkins

SESSION 3: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Kathryn Lindeman, "Think You've Found a Case of No True Scotsman Reasoning? Look Again"

  • Comments: Lauren Leydon-Hardy

  • Comments: Diana Raffman

  • Chair: Tom Donaldson

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

SESSION 4: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: David Boylan, "What the Future 'Might' Brings"

  • Comments: Eric Swanson

  • Comments: Yuna Won

  • Chair: Heather Demarest

SESSION 5: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Kathryn Pogin, "Confronting the Epistepocalypse with Faith"

  • Comments: Audrey Yap

  • Comments: Briana Toole

  • Chair: Daniel Singer

SESSION 6: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Lindsay Crawford, "Believing the Best: On Doxastic Partiality in Friendship"

  • Comments: Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa

  • Comments: Keshav Singh

  • Chair: Mike Raven

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2

SESSION 7: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: Rebecca Mason, "Social Kinds, Essence and Dependence"

  • Comments: Jenn Wang

  • Comments: Jasper Heaton

  • Chair: Nathan Wildman

SESSION 8: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Daniel Greco, "On the Very Idea of an Epistemic Dilemma"

  • Comments: Kurt Sylvan

  • Comments: Ginger Schultheis

  • Chair: Anna-Sara Malmgren

SESSION 9: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Samuel Reis-Dennis, "Anger: Scary Good"

  • Comments: Sukaina Hirji

  • Comments: Brian Berkey

  • Chair: Hallie Liberto

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

RECREATION DAY


2016

participants:

  • Scott Anderson (UBC)

  • Mark Balaguer (Cal State—LA)

  • Brendan Balcerak Jackson (Miami)

  • Magdalena Balcerak Jackson (Miami)

  • Matt Bedke (UBC)

  • Endre Begby (Simon Fraser)

  • Teresa Bruno (Syracuse)

  • Michael De (Konstanz)

  • Alexandra DeForge (Duke)

  • Nina Emery (Brown)

  • Arianna Falbo (Simon Fraser)

  • B. R. George (Carnegie Mellon)

  • Ephraim Glick (St Andrews)

  • Dana Goswick (Melbourne)

  • Preston Greene (Nanyang Technological)

  • Leif Hancox-Li (USC)

  • Jasper Heaton (UBC)

  • Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa (UBC)

  • Nurbay Irmak (Boğaziçi)

  • Abby Jaques (MIT)

  • Carrie Ichikawa Jenkins (UBC)

  • Julia Langkau (Konstanz)

  • Hallie Liberto (Connecticut)

  • Ned Markosian (UMass–Amherst)

  • Michaela McSweeney (Boston University)

  • Li Kang (Syracuse)

  • Lucia Munguia (Cornell)

  • Phyllis Pearson (UBC)

  • Sara Protasi (Puget Sound)

  • Michael Raven (Victoria)

  • Regina Rini (NYU)

  • Chelsea Rosenthal (NYU)

  • Richard Sandlin (UBC)

  • Jonathan Shaheen (Gent)

  • Joshua Schechter (Brown)

  • Matthew Smithdeal (UBC)

  • Eric Swanson (Michigan)

  • Rosemary Twomey (Simon Fraser)

  • Jennifer Wang (Stanford)

  • Bruno Whittle (Yale)

  • Adrian K. Yee (UBC)

 

schedule:

MONDAY, AUGUST 15

SESSION 1: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: Leif Hancox-Li, "Idealization and Abstraction in Models of Oppression"

  • Comments: Chelsea Rosenthal

  • Comments: Jasper Heaton

  • Chair: Mike De

SESSION 2: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Joshua Schechter, "The Rational Significance of Etiological Information"

  • Comments: Magdalena Balcerak Jackson

  • Comments: Ned Markosian

  • Chair: Dana Goswick

SESSION 3: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Eric Swanson, "Metaethics Without Semantics"

  • Comments: B. R. George

  • Comments: Ephraim Glick

  • Chair: Sara Protasi

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

TUESDAY, AUGUST 16

SESSION 4: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: Nurbay Irmak, "Artifactual Theory of Words"

  • Comments: Carrie Jenkins

  • Comments: Jennifer Wang

  • Chair: Ariana Falbo

SESSION 5: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Bruno Whittle, "Size and Function"

  • Comments: Mark Balaguer

  • Comments: Michaela McSweeney

  • Chair: Preston Greene

SESSION 6: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Regina Rini, "Intuition Inversion; or, The Curious Case of Professor Head's Inverted Intuitions"

  • Comments: Brendan Balcerak Jackson

  • Comments: Julia Langkau

  • Chair: Endre Begby

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17

SESSION 7: 10:00–11:30

  • Paper: Hallie Liberto, "Exploitation and the Role of Consent"

  • Comments: Scott Anderson

  • Comments: Abby Jaques

  • Chair: Rosemary Twomey

SESSION 8: 1:30–3:00

  • Paper: Nina Emery, "Against Radical Quantum Ontologies"

  • Comments: Michael Raven

  • Comments: Jonathan Shaheen

  • Chair: Matt Bedke

SESSION 9: 3:15–4:45

  • Paper: Teresa Bruno, "Objectivism without Alienation"

  • Comments: Alex DeForge

  • Comments: Lucia Munguia

  • Chair: Li Kang

EVENING SOCIAL EVENTS

THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

RECREATION DAY